Accident Summary Nr: 201186871 - Two Painters Injured in Fall When Scaffold Rope Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312696024 | 07/18/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Chris Dobkins |
Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employees #1 and #2, and Coworker #1, all painters employed by a painting contractor, were painting the exterior of a residential building. Employees #1 and #2 were working from a two-point suspended scaffold approximately 26 feet above the ground. The scaffolding rope on the left side broke. Both employees fell to the ground. Coworker #1 witnessed their falls. Emergency medical services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to San Francisco General Hospital. Both were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a concussion. Employee #2 was treated for multiple unspecified fractures. The San Francisco Fire Department reported this incident to Cal/OSHA at 10:56 a.m. on July 18, 2013. The subsequent investigation resulted in the issuance to the employer of numerous general and serious citations and one serious accident-related citation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312696024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 312696024 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |