Accident Summary Nr: 201186848 - Employee Is Unconscious with Skull Fracture after Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312695638 | 06/07/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | William Jorgensen |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 7, 2013, Employee #1, a painter with William Jorgensen, was setting up a ladder on a stairway on a two-story home. Employee #1 slipped and fell and was found unconscious with his left leg trapped in an A-frame ladder (6 ft in height) in the stairway. Employee #1 was working alone and was found by a bystander, who called for emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured skull and other injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312695638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |