Accident Summary Nr: 201186830 - Employee Lacerates Fingers While Using a Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312694920 | 02/22/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Acosta And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 11, 2012, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working ripping small pieces of reclaimed wood using a Dewalt (Model Number 745) table saw. The table saw guard had been removed and the employee was guiding the wood with his left hand. As Employee #1 was guiding the wood from the rear of the saw blade, the saw blade hit a knot on the wood, pulling the wood backwards and dragging the employee's hand into point of contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 suffered deep cuts and fractures on his forefinger, and his small finger. A coworker called for Medical Emergency Services, and the employee was transported to Davies Medical Center, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was released after two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312694920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |