Accident Summary Nr: 201186798 - Power Saw Operator's Hand Is Cut When Saw Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312695174 | 04/19/2013 | 1743 | 238340 | Stoneplus, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on March 16, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Stoneplus, Inc., were working at a residence, assigned to repair a wall that had water damage. Employee #1, a carpenter/stoneworker, was operating a Skil Saw powered circular saw to trim a piece of lumber. The lumber, measuring 2 inches thick by 4 inches wide by 2 feet long, was too thick. Employee #1 attempted to reduce the thickness with the saw. He held the lumber with his left hand and tried to grind or score the 4-inch surface to plane it down. The saw kicked back and cut the palm of his left hand. The homeowner called emergency services. The San Francisco Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 by ambulance to the California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco. He was admitted and treated for lacerated nerves, blood vessels, and tendons of the left hand. He required hospitalization for six days. Cal/OSHA received a report from the San Francisco Fire Department on March 16, 2013. The employer reported to Cal/OSHA four days later, apparently not knowing the reporting requirement. Cal/OSHA conducted an investigation on March 22, 2013 at the worksite. The investigation included interviews with Employee #1 and Coworker #1. The investigation determined that the employer installs countertops and performs other stone related work for residential homes. On the day the injury occurred, no foreman was present at the work site. Employee #1 was functioning as lead worker. He had approximately 20 years of experience in woodwork and stonework, the last 10 working for Stoneplus, Inc. Cal/OSHA cited the employer a general violation of 1509(a) for not having an Injury and Illness Prevention Program. The Program requirement includes a requirement for the employer to provide and document training for employees. The employer had no documentation of Employee #1's training. In addition, the use of the powered circular saw was not appropriate for reducing the thickness of the wood board. The employer was also cited for not notifying Cal/OSHA immediately of the work-related injury. The investigator observed other violations, and the employer was cited accordingly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312695174 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |