Accident Summary Nr: 201186087 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312692155 | 12/08/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Zarich Painting & Decorating Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 6, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for his employer, a painting contractor. As Employee # 1 was walking on the suspended scaffold, he fell approximately 9 feet off the scaffold as the back rail failed. He suffered a broken right hip and underwent hip replacement surgery. The accident was reported to Division of Occupation Health and Safety on December 7, 2011.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312692155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |