Accident Summary Nr: 201185998 - Worker Is Injured When Scissor Lift Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201185998 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269200710/26/20111731238210Mcmahon Electric Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on October 26, 2011, a worker with McMahon Electric, Inc., was in a scissor lift (Serial Number 452161031) changing an exterior light bulb. When the lift fell, he sustained unspecified injuries. The lift was located on a sloped sidewalk and the distance from the sidewalk to the bottom of the exterior light measured approximately 19 ft. The investigation determined that the injured employee was a partner of his company and that he directed his own work. There was no employer-employee relationship.

Keywords: LIGHTING FIXTURE, SLOPE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312692007 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)