Accident Summary Nr: 201185758 - Firefighter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312691058 | 05/25/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | Sf-Fire Department Attn: B.C. Kirk Richardson |
Abstract: On April 4, 2011, a firefighter was responding to a 3 alarm building fire with his battalion. The firefighter was standing on a standard 12 foot portable wooden ladder spraying water into a ceiling that was opened into the attic of the building. The firefighter had the hose line in his hand and charged with water. The normal operating pressure of the hose line was 75 psi. Upon opening the nozzle bale, the water pressure threw him off of the ladder, causing him to land on the battalion chief was standing close to the ladder, and then onto the ground. The firefighter was taken to the San Francisco General Hospital for treatment for compression of vertebrae L5 & S1 in his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312691058 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |