Accident Summary Nr: 201185501 - Employee Suffers Fall and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690431 | 12/20/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Westin St Francis Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 13, 2010 Employee #1 was found by a coworker in a sitting position near the dumpsters at the loading dock area with a bump on his head. Employee #1 was working alone and supposed to be emptying the refuse bins from the kitchen into the dumpsters. The coworker asked Employee #1 if he was alright and if an ambulance was needed, Emplyee #1 refused the ambulance. Later, Employee #1 was found on the floor of the men's restroom vomiting, an ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital. While at the hospital Employee #1 fell into a coma and expired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690431 | Occupation not reported |