Accident Summary Nr: 201185493 - Employee's Neck Is Fractured Falling Down
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312689847 | 09/22/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Ntk Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 20, 2010, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was installing a storm drain. The foreman was on the job in another area of the site, and the excavation was already dug and shored. The access into the excavation was provided by a ramp. Employee #1 was using a 5-gallon bucket to scoop out the standing water left from the previous night's rain. He stood up and bumped his head against the hydraulic shore bracing used to hold up the vertical walls of the excavation to prevent caving-in. Employee #1 fell face down and he was paralyzed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five broken vertebrae in his neck and a weakened right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312689847 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |