Accident Summary Nr: 201185261 - Employee Is Struck by Hook, Injures Eye and Fractures Ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312688807 | 04/26/2010 | 4952 | 221320 | Sf-Puc-Wastewater Enterprise |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on March 1, 2010, Employee #1, a sewer maintenance worker, was moving catch basin plates, weighing approximately 260-pounds each. Employee #1 was using a special hook while standing on the back of flat-bed truck. The hook slipped and hit Employee #1 on his face and lacerated him under his right eye. Employee #1 was wearing prescription safety glasses. Employee #1 then fell on his right side over a stack of two catch basin plates. Employee #1 went to see his personal doctor for his eye injury the next day. By March 23, 2010, Employee #1 developed shortness of breath and pain on his right side. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital where he was diagnosed with staph infection of his lungs and two broken ribs on his right side. The infection was extremely advanced on Employee #1's right inferior lobe adjacent to his broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks and spent another two weeks at a nursing facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312688807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |