Accident Summary Nr: 201185014 - Worker Fractures Back in Fall from Temporary Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312687809 | 10/12/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Jongejan/Schaadt Construction |
Abstract: On October 12, 2009, Employee #1, a carpenter with Jongejan/Schaadt Construction, was building a concrete garage at a residential site. While walking across the work area, he used a temporary platform when it collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete sidewalk. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures including compression fracture of the T-12 vertebra and the left transverse (L2-L4 vertebrae) and a lacerated tongue.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312687809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |