Accident Summary Nr: 201184967 - Employee Is Burned by Gas Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312687346 | 08/04/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Super Star Mart Llc Dba Oceanview Supermarket Llc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a kitchen helper at a supermarket deli. Employee #1's duties included vegetable cutting and the end-of-day cleanup of a custom fabricated, gas-operating roaster oven (approximately 3-ft in diameter and 7-ft high stainless steel cylinder). The daily cleanup consisted of letting the oven cool off, removing the grease from the bottom pan, washing it with hot water and wiping the interior. Following cleaning the exterior of the roaster oven and sweeping and mopping the area, the pilot light, which often goes off during cleanup, is relit. At approximately 8:30 p.m., Employee #1 opened the oven to relight the pilot light when the gas inside the oven exploded and burned his right arm and neck and part of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312687346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |