Accident Summary Nr: 201184959 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312687338 | 08/06/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Steve Ryan & Genevieve Rampley Ryan Dba Colorfast |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was painting the front of a two-story plus house while standing on a 32 ft metal extension ladder with round levelers when the ladder blew over by a gust of wind. Employee #1 fell to the sidewalk. Employee #1 should have blocked and tied the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312687338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |