Accident Summary Nr: 201184934 - Employee's Foot Is Injured While Stepping on Nail

Accident Summary Nr: 201184934 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268718907/07/20097349561790Pacific Coast Maintenance Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2009, Employee #1 was walking in a debris-laden field to develop a job estimate. When he stepped on a scrap piece of plywood, a rusty three nail pierced his right work boot and punctured his foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: NAIL, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, FOOT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312687189 Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction