Accident Summary Nr: 201184652 - Worker Fracures Tibia and Ankle in Tow Tractor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311060693 | 01/07/2009 | 7349 | 561720 | Costless Maintenance Services Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2008, a janitor was employed at Candlestick Park, located in San Francisco, CA. The head janitor operated a tow tractor, TUG Model MA-50, (Serial Number 10732). The tow tractor accommodated two people; the driver and a helper. On the day of the accident, Employee #1, sat on the driver's foot step approximately 20 in. above the ground. The TUG travelled on the Mezzanine Concourse and veered to the left to avoid hitting a dumpster, leaving a small clearance from the wall. As Employee #1 lifted her legs in reaction to approaching the wall, her left foot became trapped between the driver's side rear fender and tire. She suffered fractures to her left tibia and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to St. Luke's hospital by paramedics, where she underwent surgery. She was hospitalized for over two weeks. A compliance investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was allowing a passenger to ride on the side step of the tow tractor. Workplace regulations prevent workers from riding on tow tractors without adequate riding facilities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311060693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |