Accident Summary Nr: 201184561 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399733 | 05/09/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Zhou S. Yuan |
Abstract: On April 12, 2008, an employee was working as was an unlicensed individual doing general construction work. Approximately two weeks prior to the incident, the employer had brought a load of lumber to the jobsite. The employer and his employees erected the wooden scaffold. The 21-foot high scaffold had 2 platforms. The lower platform was 5-ft 9-in. and the upper platform was 12-ft 9-in. above the sidewalk. They worked from the scaffold to remove old stucco from the exterior of the front part of the single-family dwelling house. They also installed two windows, a new door, and were supposed to paint the front of the house. The employee was on the scaffold painting from the upper level. Other coworkers were present at the site. At approximately 2:15 p.m., the property owner was present at home and heard something dropped. She went out to investigate. She saw the employee leaning up against a coworker by the garage door area. The property owner called the emergency services. One of the employees had contacted the employer about the incident. Meanwhile, coworkers were starting to move the employee. When the employer arrived at the jobsite, he and his workers picked-up the employee and placed him in back seat of a car. Just prior to leaving the jobsite, the ambulance responded to the jobsite and the employee was given medical attention. The employee was taken to San Francisco General Hospital. He was treated for head trauma and was in a coma for approximately a month. Surgery was performed to relieve pressure built-up inside the skull and to remove blood clots. His condition slowly improved, and he stayed in the hospital for another four months. He was transferred to Laguna Honda Hospital in September, where he spent time for recovery. Up until that time, the employee was still not able to talk, was wearing a protective head cap, and could not move his right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307399733 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |