Accident Summary Nr: 201184272 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Beam Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307399691 | 05/06/2008 | 7359 | 532299 | Top Productions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 28, 2008, Employee #1 was a laborer for a company that installed tents for sports and entertainment events. A crew of 10 installers was disassembling a 100 ft by 160 ft tent located in the parking lot of the San Francisco Academy of Art University. The tent was held up by a metal structure. The structure included nine arches made from 6-in. by 12-in. hollow aluminum beams. There were four anchor bolts that projected approximately 3-in. from the paved surface. Coworkers dropped a section that was approximately 42 ft long that caused Employee #1 to drop the 21 ft beam section that he was holding. Employee #1 was injured when his finger became caught between the beam and an anchor bolt. He was treated at the hospital where the severed portion of his left ring finger could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307399691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |