Accident Summary Nr: 201183571 - Two Firefighters Are Injured When Stairway Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397935 | 06/08/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | San Francisco Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 1, 2007, Employee #1 and #2, firefighters for the San Francisco Fire Department, responded to an abandoned building that was on fire. After transferring commands at the scene, Employees #1 and #2 went to the rear of the building to search for potential victims and for any fire extensions. While in the kitchen area, Employee #1 removed his "Scot-pack" with Employee #2's help. Employee #1 stepped onto the railing of the second floor stairway landing to check for trapped victims. Employee #2 was right behind him, holding onto him. After checking, Employee #1 stepped back onto the landing and it collapsed from the deteriorated joists and stringers that were supporting it. Both employees fell 13 feet onto the concrete patio. Once on the ground, Employee #2 acted as a human shield to protect Employee #1's face from the falling debris and water sludge until they were rescued. They were assisted by fellow firefighters who were still at the scene of the fire. Both employees were taken to San Francisco General Hospital. Employee #1 was treated for sprains to his neck, right shoulder, right arm, lower back, right hip, legs, and bruises to his head. Employee #2 was treated for strains to his heels, right knee, back and a fractured leg. Both employees were hospitalized, but released the same day. On his way home, Employee #1 lost consciousness and returned to the hospital for an overnight stay.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307397935 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 307397935 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |