Accident Summary Nr: 201183472 - Employee Sustains Puncture When Struck by Metal Piece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307397299 | 03/29/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Thomas Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a metal framer at a bus maintenance facility. Employee #1 was operating a "Hilti" Model Number DX-35 powder-actuated tool. Employee #1 was on the roof attaching a metal track onto the perimeter of the skylight. A piece of the metal broke off and ricochet into Employee #1's left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and had a piece of metal fragment removed from his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307397299 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Other |