Accident Summary Nr: 201183274 - Employee Sustains Concussion in Fall from Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307396986 | 02/21/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | United Mechanical Builder, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on January 22, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working for United Mechanical Builder, Incorporated, located in San Francisco, California. Employee #1 was also the owner of the company. He was building a stairway at the rear of the building from the ground floor to the 2nd floor. The stairway at the lower landing was completed, and the treads were already secured in place. Employee #1 either stepped or fell off approximately 8 ft from a step just below the first landing. The paramedics took Employee #1 to the San Francisco General Hospital. He was treated for bruises to his head, shoulder and pelvis. There were no witnesses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307396986 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |