Accident Summary Nr: 201183001 - Painter Is Burned When Flammable Thinner Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201183001 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739610109/15/20061721238320Russell Hinton Company

Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman/painter with Russell Hinton Company, had just finished preparing kitchen cabinets for painting by wiping them with a rag soaked in Jasco lacquer thinner. While descending a stepladder, he placed his left hand on top of a stove for support. The rag was ignited by the stove's pilot light. Employee #1 was hospitalized at SF General Hospital for first- and second-degree burns to his left arm. Skin grafting was performed.

Keywords: BURN, LACQUER THINNER, THINNER, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, OVEN, LADDER, DESCENDING, PAINT, ARM, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307396101 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion