Accident Summary Nr: 201182714 - Employee's fingers crushed while dismantling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307394189 | 11/08/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Safway Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a suspended scaffold that was approximately 20 ft off the ground. There was no access provided to the scaffold, so the workers were using a Terex rough-terrain forklift, model TH528, to reach the scaffold, which they then accessed through an L-shaped opening in its floor. Planks were loosely placed across the tines of the forklift for use as a standing platform. Employee #1 was descending from the scaffold and holding onto the back plate of the forks when they moved upward toward an overhead bridge beam, pinching the fingers on both his hands. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his treatment included skin graft surgeries on his fingers. Subsequent investigation revealed that the job foreman was not onsite at the time of the accident. In addition, the workers were using the forklift as a work platform without any form of fall protection. No basket with guardrails was being used, although the opening in the scaffold would have accommodated one. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 3657(a), conditions for elevating employees from lift trucks; T8CCR 3657(i), operating rules when elevating personnel; and T8CCR 3668(d)(2), forklift refresher evaluations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307394189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |