Accident Summary Nr: 201182466 - Four Employees Are Injured When Can Explodes in Fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307392035 | 03/30/2005 | 5812 | 722110 | Nick'S Lighthouse |
Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employees #1 through #4 were working in the kitchen of a restaurant. Employee #1 had been working at the deep fryer station for two weeks. On the day of the accident, the restaurant opened earlier than usual. When the kitchen crew realized that the cole slaw had not been prepared, Employee #1 assumed the responsibility to prepare it next to his tight work station. He had been given conflicting instructions on how to prepare the dressing. As a result, a 6-oz can of pineapple juice that was originally taken out of the refrigerator to make the dressing had been left at the pass-thru counter, adjacent to the deep fryer. Later, the can was inadvertently knocked into the Fryer. A few minutes later, the can exploded and splattered hot oil all over the kitchen, injuring all four employees. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns on their faces and arms. They underwent surgeries. Employee #3 (the cook, whose station was next to the fryer), and Employee #4 (the dish washer, whose station was at the back of the kitchen), sustained first-degree burns on their face and back, respectively. A fifth person (an independent contractor), who was standing at the entrance to the kitchen, was knocked to the floor as the injured employees were rushing to get away from the hot oil. Contributing to the accident were a lack of adequate work surface, a failure to enforce safe work practices, and inadequate training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307392035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks | ||
| 2 | 307392035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks | ||
| 3 | 307392035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks | ||
| 4 | 307392035 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |