Accident Summary Nr: 201182128 - Employee amputates tip of finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307390419 | 06/28/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Vulcan Construction & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working for Vulcan Construction & Maintenance. The employer was a subcontractor installing communications vaults, or boxes at various locations within the neighborhood. The foreman was across the street from the site while Employee #1 was working with another coworker to clean dust and debris off of the concrete lids and in the grooves of the box where the lids are to be placed. Employee #1 was putting the lid in place when the concrete lid slipped and pinched the tip of Employee #1's left middle finger. He was taken to St. Francis Memorial Hospital and the tip of his finger was reattached the finger and the employee was hospitalized for a short period of time.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307390419 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |