Accident Summary Nr: 201182029 - Employee crushes foot while working alongside backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300894763 | 01/28/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Shimmick-Olson, J.V. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 22, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a general contractor that was conducting a light rail project for the City of San Francisco. Employee #1 was instructed to assist in the movement of a 6-inch-wide by 12-foot-long pipe to another part of the jobsite. The pipe was hoisted, using a sling, by a Caterpillar, Model Number 426, backhoe. As the backhoe was traveling with the pipe, Employee #1 was walking alongside while holding one end of the pipe to control its movement. The backhoe operator inadvertently bumped a control lever with his knee. The bucket moved, causing the pipe to swing and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the backhoe ran over his left foot. The operator positioned the backhoe on the side of the street and proceeded to attend to Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Luke's Hospital and treated for a crushed left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300894763 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |