Accident Summary Nr: 201181971 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300893906 | 10/02/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | Sf-Puc, Water Pollution Control Division |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on September 26, 2003, Employee #1 was with a crew inspecting bar screen rakes and chain as part of post-repair equipment start-up at Westside Pump Station. The work crew had a pre-job briefing on safety regarding the dangers of moving machinery parts and barricading around running machinery. Two coworkers were downstairs inspecting the chain as it ran and were in communication with Employee #1 and another coworker, who were operating the controls by running the bar screen forward or backward when requested by the crew downstairs. There were rails around the exposed moving parts of bar screen before the accident. While he was inspecting the chain, Employee #1 noticed some loose cotter pins. He removed a portion of the barricade to look at other pins. As he stood back up, he raised his left hand and the tip of his finger was caught between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was treated at Kaiser Hospital for an amputated finger. The accident investigation revealed the accident could have been avoided if Employee #1 had not removed the barricade railing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300893906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Power plant operators |