Accident Summary Nr: 201181930 - Employee Is Caught Between Vehicles and Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300894458 | 12/09/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | J. Flores Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:22 p.m. on November, 24, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was assisting a backhoe operator of a John Deere 410E Backhoe, loading pipes onto a flatbed truck, while on a hill. The backhoe was located further up the hill from the truck. On the first attempt to place the pipes on the bucket of the backhoe, the backhoe operator extended the boom toward the truck's bed, but it did not reach. The backhoe operator then lowered the bucket and attempted to reposition the backhoe closer to the truck when the backhoe slid down the hill striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained serious leg and tailbone injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. It was determined that the accident occurred as result of the backhoe not being stable on the hill by effective mechanical means.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300894458 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |