Accident Summary Nr: 201181773 - Employee is injured while cleaning saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893807 | 09/23/2003 | 2431 | 321911 | Woodworks Window & Door Company Inc. |
Abstract: On September 8, 2003, Employee #1 was using compressed air to remove sawdust from the inside of a pop-up saw enclosure, CANTEK, Model Number CS-18L, Serial Number 33893, located in a woodworking shop. As he was applying compressed air to blow the sawdust into an exhaust system, the blade of the saw was spinning inside the enclosure. For some reason, Employee #1's right hand came into contact with the blade, severing his middle and ring fingers, as well as lacerating the remaining fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300893807 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |