Accident Summary Nr: 201181674 - Employee is injured when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300893179 | 06/12/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Shaw Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1 and a foreman were working at a street construction site. While Employee #1 was standing very close to the backhoe in its blind spot, the foreman operating the backhoe swung its bucket, which hit Employee #1, who was then hospitalized at SF General Hospital for a lower leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300893179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |