Accident Summary Nr: 201181625 - Employee injured while repairing steam pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300892692 | 04/10/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | Sf State University, Student Health Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a pressurized steam line pipe in the mechanical room of Thornton Hall, in an attempt to stop a water leak in the lobby, when he was seriously injured by a sudden release of hot steam. At the time of accident, Employee #1 had started opening a 2-inch pipe union on the condensate receiver outlet, when the pressurized steam was suddenly released and burned Employee #1. The condensate steam pipe system was not isolated and blocked at the inlet and outlet to the steam trap in the hall ceiling. The valves were not secured and shut-off to prevent and stop immediately the condensate steam backing up into the steam trap. Workers secured only the main condensate valves nearer the trap rather than in the hall ceiling. The trap was not placed in a drip leg, but instead, it was connected directly into the steam line. Furthermore, this was a 15 psi steam trap installed in an 80 to 100 psi steam line which, more likely than not, would make the trap fail. No tags were used at the time of accident. Employee #1 sustained burns to his upper torso, neck, left cheek and nose. He was taken to Kaiser Hospital for further medical treatment and then moved to St. Francis Hospital. He was kept there for observation and was released on April 13, 2003.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300892692 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |