Accident Summary Nr: 201181518 - Employee killed when thrown from fire engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892205 | 01/14/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | S. F. Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on January 8, 2003, Employee #1, a firefighter, and three coworkers were in route to the San Francisco International Airport in response to an incident. They were traveling in a fire engine (Model Number: RP-587) with Employee #1 seated in an open-type exterior canopy seat, located directly behind the driver. As the engine left the fire station, and was approximately one-block away, the engine made a sharp right turn to enter the freeway. For some reason, Employee #1 was thrown from the engine. The driver noticed Employee #1 in the roadway and stopped the engine. Employee #1's coworkers provided first aid and contacted rescue services. Employee #1 was transported to the San Francisco General Hospital and treated for his injuries. He died later due to a severe head injury. The root cause of Employee #1's death was due to the open-type exterior canopy seats, of the fire engine, did not have a rail provided to prevent personnel from falling from the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892205 | Fatality | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |