Accident Summary Nr: 201181476 - Employee sustains finger injury performing auto repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300892528 | 03/13/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | John Gardiner Automotive, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2003, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was working for John Gardiner Automotive, Inc. at 1023 Mission Street in San Francisco, California. The employer does mechanical work on autos. The car was parked in a driveway by the stair entrance to the office with the hood up. Employee #1 was preparing to inspect a fan belt just before going to lunch. He was checking for wear on the inside of the belt. As the employee grabbed the belt, the manager started the car. The manager did not know that Employee #1 was under the hood, the manager thought he had gone to lunch. The belt and pulley pinched the employee's left middle and ring fingers. The emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital by ambulance and was hospitalized for 2 days. (The event date listed in the abstract did not match the event date in the header on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300892528 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |