Accident Summary Nr: 201181443 - Finger caught between sheave and cable and amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125620179 | 01/27/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | C E Toland & Son |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 5, 2002, four employees were hoisting steel angles using an electric winch and pulleys. The angles were 6 in. by 6 in. by .75 in. They were using scaffolding on the exterior of the building and had set up a winch to raise the angles. They were hoisting the angles between the scaffolding and the exterior of the building, then passing the angles through the window. Two coworkers were working on the ground, one operating the winch. The employee and another coworker were working from the scaffolding. No tag line was being used to control the load and the hoist cables became tangled when they started to hoist the angle. The employee climbed up the scaffold to the last stage to untangle the cables. He grabbed the hoist cable to twist it with his hand, and called out "OK ". The coworker on the ground started the winch again while the employee continued to guide the load by grabbing the hoist cable. His finger got caught between the sheave and the cable and a portion of his right index finger tip was amputated. He was moved to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125620179 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Other |