Accident Summary Nr: 201180825 - Employee falls 9.5 feet at a construction site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300889847 | 08/29/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Los Gatos Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m., on July 13, 2001, an employee working as a carpenter for Los Gatos Construction Co. was going around checking for shortages of hardware for the newly constructed homes. The employee was going to cross a single plank, which was in place across the deck of the adjacent unit, when the plank broke into two pieces. The employee fell approximately 9.5 feet onto a concrete block retaining wall that was being constructed. The employee was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, and treated for a head injury, a shattered right leg and knee, and two injured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300889847 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |