Accident Summary Nr: 201180130 - Employee Injured While Fighting Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125499012 | 04/26/1999 | 9221 | 0 | City And County Of San Francisco (Sffd) |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on April 15, 1999, Employee #1, a police arson fire inspector, responded to a fire. Employee #1 was assigned to work with a coworker, a fire department arson inspector. Both employees entered the building after the fire had been extinguished to look for arson fire evidence. As both employees entered the attic area, Employee #1 noticed two rifles. Employee #1 was required by local procedures to take both rifles into custody for safe keeping. Employee #1 took one of the rifles and a coworker took the other. As they were going down the stairs, Employee #1's foot slipped on the stairs and he fell injuring his left leg. The stairs were wet from the fire at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125499012 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |