Accident Summary Nr: 201179751 - Employee Amptates His Foot While Operating a Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125833913 | 09/12/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Recycle America Alliance Dba Clayton Ward Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 operates the baler and compactor and a front-end loader for a recycling company. Employee #1 entered the compactor to clear some material from the ram area. Employee #1 did not lockout the equipment before entering. Employee #1's left foot was amputated when it was caught by the ram as it closed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125833913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |