Accident Summary Nr: 201179587 - Employee Injures Fingers in Blade of Lawnmower

Accident Summary Nr: 201179587 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30936909805/23/20060782561730Landscape Visions, Inc.

Abstract: On May 18, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, and two coworkers had just finished discussing why a lawnmower was not cutting evenly. The employees determined that the back wheels were at a different setting than the front, and decided to keep the settings the same. One of Employee #1's coworkers started the mower engine and activated the blade at the same time Employee #1 bent down and placed his left hand underneath the frame of the mower to adjust the front wheel height. Two of Employee #1's fingers contacted the lawn mowers revolving blade. Employee #1's coworkers transported him to the hospital, where he was treated and released for severe lacerations to both fingers.

Keywords: REPAIR, FINGER, LACERATION, LAWN MOWER, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309369098 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm