Accident Summary Nr: 201179348 - Employee's Hand Is Fractured While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309367530 | 04/05/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse worker at a Target distribution center, was backing a stand-up forklift in an aisle between two conveyors. While maneuvering away from one of the conveyors, his left hand struck the post of the conveyor and become momentarily pinned between the forklift and the post. As the forklift cleared the conveyor, his hand became freed. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center for treatment of a fracture to his left hand. He returned to the hospital on March 30, 2006, for outpatient surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309367530 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |