Accident Summary Nr: 201179231 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125714923 | 02/24/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Norcal Construction |
Abstract: On February 24, 2006, Employee #1 was using a backhoe to dig a leech line, approximately 1,200 ft down from a house. He finished and threw a laser level tripod into the backhoe, which landed on the hydraulic foot pedal. This activated the bucket, which swung left and pinned him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125714923 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |