Accident Summary Nr: 201179140 - Scissor Lift Ejects Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309365625 | 02/08/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Vasko Electric Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician working for Vasko Electric Inc., was operating a scissor lift to install lighting 15 ft high on the west side of the exterior of a building. At the time of the incident, the work platform was elevated about 10 ft, when he moved the lift and ran over a hole in the ground, causing the lift to tip over away from the building. Employee #1 fell to the ground and suffered fractured vertebrae. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he remained for 4 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309365625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |