Accident Summary Nr: 201179108 - Employee injured when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201179108 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571483201/20/20061623237130International Line Builders

Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1 was stowing an extended jib on a Manitex crane. He had removed two pins from the right side of the unit, lined up the holes of the jib, and then taken out the top pin. Employee #1 was removing the bottom pin when the jib fell on him, striking him in the face and sliding down onto his chest. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CHEST, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125714832 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)