Accident Summary Nr: 201178746 - Forklift Driver Loses Control of Vehicle Injuring Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309362747 | 10/04/2005 | 4222 | 493120 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, an employee was operating a forklift truck in the fresh meat department of Albertson's. He was retrieving a pallet of meat from a metal storage rack, when he lost control of the forklift and struck the rack. The collision jarred the employee's right foot off the forklift, which then became pinched between the vehicle and the rack. He suffered contusions and abrasions but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309362747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |