Accident Summary Nr: 201178308 - Employeeis Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309362937 | 10/13/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Ford Wholesale |
Abstract: On October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was stocking roofing materials on the roof a retail strip mall. Employees for the Hilbers general contractor were working on the roof, building an insert frame for HVAC units that were to be installed. The employees had removed some roof sheeting, exposing the rafters and sheetrock ceiling below. Employee #1 was injured, when he stepped into the opening and onto the sheetrock. The sheetrock broke, and he fell 21 ft, striking a scissor lift before hitting the ground. He was hospitalized at UC Davis for a broken leg and broken ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309362937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |