Accident Summary Nr: 201177672 - Employee Burned by Ignited Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300877842 | 04/20/2005 | 7532 | 811121 | William Lawrence, Inc Dba Aero Colours |
Abstract: Employee #1 heated spray paint can with a heat gun for about five minutes "to get a better spray and less splatter." As he picked the can up, the top popped off, releasing the flammable vapors which were ignited by the nearby hot heating gun. The ensuing fire engulfed the Employee #1's right leg and shorts which the employee put out with his hands. Fire department personnel treated him before an ambulance transported him to the UCDMC Burn Center for admission and treatment of second degree burns to his right calf. Three months earlier, Employee #1 had received a written warning for doing the same heating of a spray can.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300877842 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |