Accident Summary Nr: 201177656 - Employee falls into trench onto metal stake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300881935 | 05/12/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Andrew Sanchez Dba Sanchez Construction |
Abstract: On May 12, 2005, Employee #1 and another crew member placed a 20 foot long section of pipe next to a trench. After setting the pipe down, Employee #1 slipped and fell over the pipe and into the trench. Employee #1 landed on a metal stake at the bottom of the trench that was used to determine grade. The metal stake penetrated Employee #1's chest and abdomen approximately 12 inches. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300881935 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |