Accident Summary Nr: 201177532 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Fan Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125695361 | 04/01/2005 | 5311 | 452111 | Sears |
Abstract: On March 22, 2005, Employee #1, an automotive technician, was working under the hood with the auto center's manager to see why a customer's car would not start. As Employee #1 placed his left index finger on the alternator belt to check for tautness, the manager was checking the starter solenoid. The starter actuated, making about half a revolution and pulling Employee #1's left hand between the belt and the pulley. The index finger was severed but reattached during surgery, and the middle finger on his left hand was severed down to the first joint. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125695361 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |