Accident Summary Nr: 201177169 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Butt Roll Drops
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125832576 | 05/12/2005 | 7299 | 561310 | Spherion |
Abstract: On April 23, 2005, Employee #1 was employed by Paradise Post newspaper. He was changing out newspaper rolls and was putting a shaft with a butt roll onto a new roll of newsprint. Employee #1's right fifth digit was in the groove of roll shaft when the butt roll slid off. Employee #1's right fifth digit was partially amputated. Employee #1 called his supervisor, who drove him to Feather River Hospital. Employee #1 spent 10 hours in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125832576 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |