Accident Summary Nr: 201177151 - Employee's Ribs Are Fractured by Rolling Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125832279 | 02/22/2005 | 5193 | 424930 | Sierra Gold Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of Sierra Gold Nurseries, Inc., was operating a JCB model number 930 forklift. He used the forklift to pick up a Goodyear DT710/184R42 tractor tire and lean it against the back of a service truck. He then lowered the forklift's tines all the way to the ground. The tire was being installed in a John Deere 4240 tractor. While wedge blocks were being installed in the tractor before the tire's installation, the tire started to roll. Employee #1 and a coworker, Employee #2, tried to stop the tire from rolling, but both employees were pinned behind the forklift. As both employees pushed against the tire, Employee #2 slid from behind the tire. The tire rolled back and hit Employee #1 in the chest, pinning him against the forklift. Employee #2 helped remove the tire and then rushed Employee #1 to the nursery's office. 911 was called, and the local fire department and the Bi-County Ambulance arrived on the site. Employee #1 was transported to Roseville Sutter Hospital for his injuries. He had three fractured ribs, back strain, and strain in his right knee. He spent one day in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125832279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |