Accident Summary Nr: 201176906 - Employee's Finger Lacerated by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300879079 | 11/15/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Laura Drake Dba Laura Sandoval Flc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2004, Employee #1, a farm worker employed by Laura Sandoval, FLC, was assigned to the Sacramento Valley Ginning Company cotton gin located in Arbuckle. While working, the lint cleaner on machine 1A became jammed with cotton around the various belts, pulley and chain drives. Employee #1 went into the main electrical room and locked out lint cleaner 1A, then went back to the cleaner. There were two cleaners, 1A and 1B, and in the middle of the two cleaners there was a larger door that allows access to the backside of both cleaners. The employee opened the locked door with his set of keys and opted to slide open a small door associated with 1B to check on the airflow. He placed his fingers into the opening and was struck by the operational saw associated with cleaner 1B. He was transported to Colusa Regional Medical Center and was later transferred to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. He sustained a severe laceration to his right index finger with loss of bone on the palm side. The injury required a skin graft and the need to join his middle finger to the index finger to improve healing. He was hospitalized for 6 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300879079 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |