Accident Summary Nr: 201176716 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Strikes Column

Accident Summary Nr: 201176716 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087947501/03/20055399452910Sam'S Club

Abstract: On December 16, 2004, Employee #1, with Sam's Club in Citrus Heights, CA, was driving a Crown Pallet Rider industrial truck from the produce area to the front of the store when he struck a building support column. His foot was crushed between the truck and the column. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Mercy San Juan Hospital for a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, COLUMN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300879475 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks